These are the various challenges in the food industry that makeup – The Future of Halal Industry Conformity.
1. Limitation of existing Legislation? The reason why Lab analysis/verification important
The requirement of a recognised Halal certificate for the High-Risk ingredient is vital due to several reasons including the possible source of animal, shared processes (with non-Halal) and gaps of regulatory on processing aids, prescriptive substances. For non-certified product lab analysis become greater due to the gaps in the European or UK Law. Some of these are not declared in European ruling:
The regulation establishes the general principles, requirements and responsibilities governing food information, and in particular food labelling.It lays down the means to guarantee the right of consumers to information and procedures for the provision of food information, taking into account the need to provide sufficient flexibility to respond to future developments and new information requirements.
Without prejudice to Article 21, the following constituents of food shall not be required to be included in the list of ingredients:
- The key ingredient to watch out for in cheese is animal rennet. Food labelling laws in the UK mean that labels do not always require processing agents to be listed, of which animal rennet is one. Rennet is an enzyme used to set cheese during the making process. Stirred into a vat of cultured milk, it causes the milk to coagulate and separate into solids (curds) and liquid (whey). The curds are turned into cheese. There are two main types of common rennet used in the market, animal rennet and microbial rennet. – Vegetarian Society, UK
- Manufacturers are not required by law to label products for vegetarians. If they do apply labels, they do so voluntarily. This is why labelling can be inconsistent and unclear. Look for a ‘suitable for vegetarians’ or ‘V’ label to be sure a product is veggie-friendly. – Vegetarian Society, UK
- Some British Protected Designation of Origin (PDO) and Protected Geographical Indication (PGI) cheeses are not always suitable for vegetarians. They include Beacon Fell Traditional Lancashire Cheese, Dorset Blue, Dovedale Blue, Orkney Scottish Island Cheddar, Single Gloucester, Staffordshire cheese, Swaledale cheese, Swaledale ewes cheese, Traditional Ayrshire Dunlop, Traditional Welsh Caerphilly and Yorkshire Wensleydale. – Vegetarian Society, UK
There are some rulings of scholars that Cheese using Halal animals is allowed even they are not slaughtered. However, animal rennet from pig / porcine is forbidden. So make sure the product have a Recognised or Accredited Halal certificate or send the sample for DNA Analysis.
More topics will be presented……..